Experts & Staff

WRI brings together 1,400 experts and other staff in working in seven programs: food, forests, water, energy, cities, climate and the ocean and four centers of excellence for business, economics, finance and equity. Our staff and researchers work globally to produce data-based solutions that generate real change on the ground.

Contact our media team to arrange an interview with any of our experts.

39 Featured Experts

Leadership

Leadership

Craig Hanson

Vice President for Food, Forest, Water & the Ocean

Leadership

Betsy Otto

Senior Fellow, Water

Leadership

Charles Iceland

Global Director, Water (Interim)

Charles Iceland

Program Experts & Staff

Zablon Adane

Associate

Zablon Adane

James Anderson

Associate II, Natural Infrastructure

Nanda Aung

Associate, Corporate Water Stewardship

Nanda Aung

Beth Bahs-Ahern

Senior Operations Manager

Samrat Basak

Director, Urban Water, WRI India

Samrat Basak

Francesca Battistelli

Associate II, Nature-Based Solutions

Francesca Battistelli

Lisa Beyer

Urban Water Infrastructure Manager

Jake Billhorn

Financial Analysis Intern, Natural Infrastructure Initiative

Jake Billhorn

Caroline Black

Program Coordinator, Water Program

Mariana Camacho

Project Development Intern, Natural Infrastructure Initiative

Mariana Camacho profile image

Yan Cheng

Data Analyst, Research Data & Innovation, WRI China

Yan Cheng

Marlena Chertock

Communications Manager, Water Program

Lily Colburn

Financial Analysis Intern, Natural Infrastructure Initiative

Lily Colburn

Sod-Erdene Davaadorj

Grants & Finance Specialist II, Natural Infrastructure

Helen Ding

Environmental Economist

Daniel Gajardo

Aqueduct Water-Energy Nexus Schneider Fellow

Daniel Gajardo

Todd Gartner

Director, Cities4Forests and Natural Infrastructure

Maggie Gonzalez

Research Analyst II

Erin Gray

Associate III

Meredith Hess

Grants and Finance Specialist II, Water Program

Meghana Kharod

Intern, Corporate Water Stewardship, Cameron Speth Fellowship

Meghana Kharod

Samantha Kuzma

Associate, Water Program

Tianyi Luo

Director, Aqueduct, Global Water Program

Lizzie Marsters

Environmental Finance Manager, Natural Infrastructure

Emmie Oliver

Analyst, Natural Infrastructure for Water

Suzanne Ozment

Senior Associate, Natural Infrastructure

John-Rob Pool

Implementation Manager, Cities4Forests, Natural Infrastructure

Leah Schleifer

Research and Engagement Associate

Taryn Staples

Deputy Operations Manager, Food, Forests & Water

Sarah Stettner

Executive Assistant, Food, Forests, Water and Ocean Programs

Colin Strong

Research Associate, Corporate Water Stewardship

Eliza L. Swedenborg

Manager, Strategy and Performance, Water Program

Muluneh Tarekegn

Outreach Specialist, Water Program, WRI Africa

Sara Walker

Director, Corporate Water Engagement

Tinebeb Yohannes

Research Analyst, Water Program

This website uses cookies to provide you with an improved user experience. By continuing to browse this site, you consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies. For further details please visit our

privacy policy