Experts & Staff

WRI brings together 1,400 experts and other staff in working in seven programs: food, forests, water, energy, cities, climate and the ocean and four centers of excellence for business, economics, finance and equity. Our staff and researchers work globally to produce data-based solutions that generate real change on the ground.

Contact our media team to arrange an interview with any of our experts.

45 Featured Experts

Leadership

Leadership

Tjokorda Nirarta "Koni" Samadhi

Country Director, Indonesia

Nirarta Samadhi
Leadership

Cosmas Ochieng

Global Director, Center for Equitable Development

Program Experts & Staff

Nambi Appadurai

Director, Climate Resilience Practice, WRI India

Sophie Boehm

Research Analyst II, Systems Change Lab

Carter Brandon

Senior Fellow

Benjamin Bressette

Equity Framework Intern, Electric School Bus Initiative

Person default

Lauretta Burke

Senior Associate

Rebecca Carter

Deputy Director, Climate Resilience Practice

Tamara Coger

Senior Associate, Climate Resilience Practice

Helen Ding

Environmental Economist

Ayesha Dinshaw

Manager, Climate Resilience, WRI India

Natalie Elwell

Senior Gender Advisor

Carole Excell

Director, Environmental Democracy Practice

Tyler Ferdinand

Agricultural Resilience Associate, Climate Resilience Practice

Corey Filiault

Communications Specialist II, Center for Equitable Development

Erin Gray

Associate III

Bharath Jairaj

Director, Energy, WRI India

Marcella Kim

Project Coordinator & Research Analyst, Urban Resilience, WRI Ross Center for Sustainable Cities

Bradley Kratzer

Climate Resilience Intern

Bradley Kratzer

Nisha Krishnan

Senior Finance Action Track Associate, Global Commission on Adaptation

Gaia Larsen

Director, Climate Finance Access and Deployment, Finance Center

Anthony Laurita

Gender and Social Equity, Governance Center

Anthony Laurita

Dow Martin

Manager, Global Restoration Initiative

Nina Monroy

Intern, Deliberative and Participatory Democracy for a Just Climate Transition

Nina Monroy

Elizabeth Moses

Environmental Rights and Justice Associate II, Environmental Democracy Practice

Mona Nabi

Administrative Coordinator, Center for Equitable Development

Mona Nabi

Ryan O’Connor

Climate Resilience Fellow

Emma Pearlstone

Special Assistant, Center for Equitable Development

Adi Pradana

Sustainable Landscape And Cities Senior Manager, WRI Indonesia

Parvathi Preethan

Senior Project Associate, Climate Resilience Practice, WRI India

Brandon Pytel

Communications Associate, Climate Resilience Practice

Brandon Pytel

Katie Reytar

Senior Research Associate, Forests Program

Cristina Rumbaitis del Rio

Senior Adaptation and Resilience Advisor

Cristina Rumbaitis del Rio

Celine Salcedo-La Viña

Research Associate II

Fred Stolle

Deputy Director, Forests

Ayushi Trivedi

Research Analyst II, Gender and Social Equity

Carolyn Turkaly

Operations Manager, Center for Equitable Development

Carolyn Turkaly

Stefanie Tye

Research Associate, Climate Resilience Practice

Jessica Webb

Senior Manager for Global Engagement, Global Forest Watch

This website uses cookies to provide you with an improved user experience. By continuing to browse this site, you consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies. For further details please visit our

privacy policy